CRA relies on the volunteers that serve on its committees, as well as its professional staff, to carry out its programs.

Below is a list of the CRA Committees and Working Groups for FY23 (July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023).

Committees

Finance

The Finance Committee oversees the CRA budget and audits. It is chaired by the CRA Treasurer (an elected officer).

James Allan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) Chair
Dan Grossman (University of Washington)
Peter Harsha (CRA)
Daniel Lopresti (Lehigh University)

Elections

The Elections Committee oversees CRA Board and officer elections and provides recommendations to the Board on elections policy. Each year, it develops a slate of candidates for the CRA Board for voting by our members. In odd years, it also develops a slate for CRA Board officer elections.

Nancy Amato (University of Illinois) Co-chair
Dan Grossman (University of Washington) Co-chair
Lorrie Cranor (Carnegie Mellon University)
Divesh Srivastava (AT&T)

Surveys

The Surveys Committee oversees the content and operation of the annual CRA Taulbee Survey and reports on the resulting data. It may also recommend other surveys as appropriate.

Stu Zweben (Ohio State University) Chair
Betsy Bizot (CRA)
Timothy Pinkston (University of Southern California)
Katie Siek (Indiana University)

Leadership Training

This committee organizes a leadership training workshop for mid-career computing researchers, the CRA Leadership Academy.

Carla Brodley (Northeastern University) Co-chair
Jim Kurose (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) Co-chair
Juan Gilbert (University of Florida)
Manuel Pérez Quiñones (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Rachel Pottinger (University of British Columbia)
Nigamanth Sridhar (Cleveland State University)

Working Groups

CRA Governance

This working group reviews the CRA governance processes and proposes modifications to enable CRA to better fulfill its mission. This group also reviews bylaws and suggests revisions to bring them up to date with current practices.

Dan Grossman (University of Washington) Chair
Liz Bradley (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Tracy Camp (Ex Officio)
Raquel Hill (Spelman)
Hridesh Rajan (Iowa State University)
Chris Ramming (VMware)
Penny Rheingans (University of Maine)

Socially Responsible Computing

This working group defines the scope and develops a strategy to establish CRA as a leader in promoting socially responsible computing research.

Ran Libeskind-Hadas (Claremont McKenna College) Co-chair
Ellen Zegura (Georgia Tech) Co-chair
Rachel Bellamy (IBM)
Lorrie Cranor (Carnegie Mellon University)
Anind Dey (University of Washington)
Stephanie Forrest (Arizona State University)
Eve Schooler (Intel)
Shashi Shekhar (University of Minnesota)

Research Integrity

The objective of this working group is to understand the scope of the problem and develop best practices and solutions.

Alex Aiken (Stanford University) Co-Chair
Nancy Amato (University of Illinois) Co-Chair
Leila de Floriani (University of Maryland)
Eric de Sturler (Virginia Tech)
Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
Vicki Hanson (ACM)
Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington)
Kate Larson (University of Waterloo)
Wei Li (Texas Southern University)
Melissa Russell (IEEE-CS)
Vivek Sarkar (Georgia Tech)
Gene Spafford (Purdue University)
Divesh Srivastava (AT&T)
Fatma Özcan (Google)

Misconduct Issues

This group discusses issues related to misconduct such as sexual harassment, bullying, abuse of power imbalances, and other similar issues, while developing best practices and proposing potential solutions.

Katie Siek (Indiana University) Chair
James Allan (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
Cindy Bethel (Mississippi State University)
Kim Hazelwood (Meta)
Sarita Schoenebeck (University of Michigan)
Amanda Stent (Colby College)
Alexander Wolf (University of California, Santa Cruz)

CRA Career Engagement

This working group considers how CRA can (and should) be engaged in the different points of a computing researcher’s career, from undergraduate research through graduate school and beyond.

Tracy Camp (CRA) Co-chair
Rachel Pottinger (University of British Columbia) Co-chair
Kirk Cameron (Virginia Tech)
Diana Franklin (University of Chicago)
Gillian Hayes (University of California, Irvine)
Jose Moreira (IBM)
Lori Pollock (University of Delaware)
Meng Yu (Roosevelt University)
ChengXiang Zhai (University of Illinois)

Communications

The Communications Working Group develops a communications plan for CRA, which details how CRA communicates important information to key stakeholders.

Shar Steed (CRA) Chair
Gillian Hayes (University of California, Irvine)
Lori Pollock (University of Delaware)

Awards Committees

Distinguished Service and A. Nico Habermann Awards

Nominations Committee

The Awards Nominations committee works independently from the Awards Selection Committee to encourage nominations to the CRA Habermann Award and the CRA Distinguished Service Award.

Gene Spafford (Purdue University) Chair
Aminat Adebiyi (IBM)
Leila de Floriani (University of Maryland)
Eric de Sturler (Virginia Tech)
Yolanda Gil (University of Southern California)
Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington)
Kate Larson (University of Waterloo)
Fatma Özcan (Google)
Forrest Shull (Carnegie Mellon University)
Alexander Wolf (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Selection Committee

This committee works independently from the Awards Nominations Committee. It reviews the nominees for the A. Nico Habermann and Distinguished Service Award and makes recommendations to the Board, which votes on the awardees at the February Board meeting.

Diana Franklin (University of Chicago) Chair
Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)
Mary Hall (University of Utah)
Timothy Pinkston (University of Southern California)

Additional Awards 

CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researchers

These student awards, sponsored by Microsoft and Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs in alternate years, recognize undergraduate students in North American colleges and universities who show outstanding research potential in an area of computing research.

This award is managed by the CRA Education Committee.

2022-23 Selection Committee:

Monica Anderson (University of Alabama) Co-Chair
Michael Hilton (Carnegie Mellon University) Co-Chair
Rahmat Beheshti (University of Delaware)
Jonathan Bell (Northeastern University)
Tony Clark (Pomona College)
Victoria Interrante (University of Minnesota)
Evan Peck (Bucknell University)
Raghu Ramanujan (Davidson College)
Steve Swanson (University of California, San Diego)
Matt Weinberg (Princeton University)

CRA-E Undergraduate Research Faculty Mentoring Award

This award recognizes individual faculty members who have provided exceptional mentorship, undergraduate research experiences, and, in parallel, guidance on admission and matriculation of these students to research-focused graduate programs in computing.

This award is managed by the CRA Education Committee.

2022-23 Selection Committee:

Denys Poshyvanyk (College of William & Mary) Chair
Monica Anderson (University of Alabama)
Gary Holness (Clark University)
Tijana Milenkovic (University of Notre Dame)

CRA-WP Anita Borg Early Career Award

This annual award is given to a woman in computer science and/or engineering who has made significant research contributions in computer science and/or engineering and has also contributed to the profession, especially in outreach to women.

Sandhya Dwarkadas (University of Virginia)
Holly Rushmeier (Yale University)

CRA-WP Skip Ellis Early Career Award

This annual award is given to a person who identifies as a member of a group underrepresented in computing (African-American, Latinx, Native American/First Peoples, and/or People with Disabilities), who has made significant research contributions in computer science and/or engineering and has also contributed to the profession, especially in outreach to underrepresented populations.

Chad Jenkins (University of Michigan)
Meredith Ringel Morris (Google)